← Back Published on
[…] It finds that the legal system not only enforces the law through punishment but also seeks to discourage others from engaging in similar crimes. It deems consistency and swiftness as crucial for maximizing the impact of punishment in deterring crime (Mishra, 2016). Therefore, prison is viewed as a means of discouraging and deterring future criminal behavior.

The Application of Law/Lawyering

Beyond its interpretation within the legal system and its potential micro or individual-level meanings, the concept of imprisonment can significantly influence the application of law. For instance, 18 USC 3581: Sentence of Imprisonment, states “a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment.” However, amid the current backdrop of racial disparities in sentencing and evolving dynamics of different forms of punishments, the interpretation of the term “imprisonment” can vary widely.